2016 Film Critics Circle of Australia Award Nominations Announced

‘Hacksaw Ridge’ | Icon Films

The nominations for the 2016 FCCA Australian Film Awards have been announced.

The FCCA (Film Critics Circle of Australia), the country’s national body of critics and film journalists, has unveiled the contenders for the annual awards, which acknowledge and celebrate the high level of creativity and expertise within the Australian film industry.

Simon Stone’s family drama The Daughter earned the most nominations, earning nods in 10 categories including Best Film and Director. Mel Gibson’s acclaimed war film Hacksaw Ridge followed closely behind with 9 nominations.

Ivan Sen’s crime-thriller Goldstone locked in 8 nominations, Sue Brooks’ drama Looking for Grace and Rosemary Myers’ charming coming-of-age comedy Girl Asleep received 6 noms each, and Paul Ireland’s Melbourne-set Pawno came in with 5.

The annual FCCA Australian Film Awards, this year financed with the assistance of Screen Australia, will be taking place on the evening of Tuesday 21st February 2017, at Paddington Woollahra RSL, NSW. Details on purchasing tickets to the ceremony can be found on the official FCCA website.

Peruse the complete list of nominations below:

BEST FILM

  • GIRL ASLEEP – Producer: Jo Dyer
  • GOLDSTONE – Producers: David Jowsey, Greer Simpkin
  • HACKSAW RIDGE – Producers: Terry Benedict, Paul Currie, Bruce Davey, William D. Johnson Bill Mechanic, Brian Oliver, David Permut.
  • LOOKING FOR GRACE – Producers: Lizzette Atkins, Sue Taylor, Alison Tilson
  • THE DAUGHTER – Producers: Jan Chapman, Nicole O’Donohue

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
  • Rosemary Myers – Girl Asleep
  • Matthew Saville – A Month of Sundays
  • Ivan Sen – Goldstone
  • Simon Stone –The Daughter

BEST ACTOR

  • John Brumpton – Pawno
  • Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
  • Ewen Leslie – The Daughter
  • Aaron Pedersen – Goldstone
  • Richard Roxburgh – Looking for Grace

BEST ACTRESS

  • Maeve Dermody – Pawno
  • Radha Mitchell – Looking for Grace
  • Maggie Naouri – Joe Cinque’s Consolation
  • Bethany Whitmore – Girl Asleep
  • Odessa Young – The Daughter

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Andrew Commis ACS – The Daughter
  • Andrew Commis ACS – Girl Asleep
  • Simon Duggan ACS – Hacksaw Ridge
  • Bonnie Elliott ACS – Spear
  • Katie Milwright ACS – Looking for Grace

BEST ACTRESS SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Kerry Armstrong – Pawno
  • Justine Clarke – A Month of Sundays
  • Rachel Griffiths – Hacksaw Ridge
  • Miranda Otto – The Daughter
  • Jacki Weaver – Goldstone

BEST ACTOR SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Mark Coles-Smith – Pawno
  • Damon Herriman – Down Under
  • Sam Neill – The Daughter
  • Hugo Weaving – Hacksaw Ridge
  • Terry Norris – Looking for Grace

BEST SCRIPT

  • Damian Hill – Pawno
  • Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan – Hacksaw Ridge
  • Ivan Sen – Goldstone
  • Simon Stone – The Daughter
  • Matthew Whittet – Girl Asleep

BEST MUSIC

  • Marco Beltrami – Gods of Egypt
  • Mark Bradshaw – The Daughter
  • Rupert Gregson-Williams – Hacksaw Ridge
  • Ivan Sen – Goldstone
  • Shinjuku Thief & Darrin Verhagen – Boys in the Trees

BEST EDITOR

  • Peter Carrodus – Looking for Grace
  • Karryn de Cinque – Girl Asleep
  • John Gilbert – Hacksaw Ridge
  • Veronika Jenet – The Daughter
  • Ivan Sen – Goldstone

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

  • ANOTHER COUNTRY – Director: Molly Reynolds
    Producers: Molly Reynolds, Rolf de Heer, Peter Djigirr
  • IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL – Director: Dan Jackson
    Producer: Dan Jackson
  • THE FAMILY – Director: Rosie Jones
    Producer: Anna Grieve
  • ON RICHARD’S SIDE – Director: Andrew Wiseman
    Producer: Andrew Wiseman
  • ZACH’S CEREMONY – Director: Aaron Petersen
    Producer: Sarah Linton
‘The Daughter’ | Roadshow Films
‘Looking for Grace’ | Palace Films
‘Girl Asleep’ | Umbrella Entertainment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.