Oscars 2019: Complete List of Winners, with Videos

The 91st Academy Awards have taken place, and we have the complete list of winners and nominees for you to read… and watch!

The majority of the winners were as expected, particularly in the acting categories. Olivia Colman and Rami Malek took home top acting honours for their work in The Favourite and Bohemian Rhapsody, respectively, and Mahershala Ali and Regina King were Supporting Actor/Actress winners for Green Book and If Beale Street Could Talk.

The big award for Best Picture went to Green Book, which could be argued was one of the few surprises of the night, as Alfonso Cuarón’s Roma was being looked at by many as a fave to take the win and the likes of Black Panther, The Favourite and BlacKkKlansman also being suggested as very strong contenders.

Cuarón may have missed out on a Best Picture win, but he was one of the night’s big scorers, earning Best Director, Best Cinematography, and Roma also winning Best Foreign Language Film. Netflix is well and truly in the Oscar party now.

After quite the bumpy road, this year’s Oscars went quite smoothly. The absence of a host didn’t seem to be an issue as the categories were ticked off in straightforward fashion by the celebrity presenters, and the overall proceedings seemed comfortably devoid of controversial moments. Highlights included a fantastic performance of the Best Original Song-winning “Shallow” by Bradley Cooper and now Oscar-winner Lady Gaga; a nice welcome from Tina Fey, Amy Poehler, and Maya Rudolph; and Melissa McCarthy and Brian Tyree Henry presenting the Best Costume Design Oscar dressed in amusingly over-the-top outfits. The latter moment, by the way, has driven a call for McCarthy to host in 2020.

We’ve gathered the complete list of winners and nominees, along with videos of the winners accepting their awards, below:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cZC140dC8Ps

Best Picture

  • WINNER: Green Book
  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hpLz9fpBCxQ

Best Director

  • WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron — Roma
  • Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
  • Pawel Pawlikowski – Cold War
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
  • Adam McKay – Vice

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hy8z_Tq_VHo

Best Actress

  • WINNER: Olivia Colman – The Favourite
  • Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
  • Glenn Close – The Wife
  • Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iy4GL6RtVOk

Best Actor

  • WINNER: Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Christian Bale – Vice
  • Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
  • Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
  • Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EsqCv7-Bk-4

Best Supporting Actress

  • WINNER: Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Amy Adams – Vice
  • Marina de Tavira – Roma
  • Emma Stone – The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MHiEzs21n0I

Best Supporting Actor

  • WINNER: Mahershala Ali – Green Book
  • Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott – A Star Is Born
  • Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Sam Rockwell – Vice

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tTo3XYm33WU

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • WINNER: BlacKkKlansman – Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Joel and Ethan Coen
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Barry Jenkins
  • A Star Is Born – Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hacUXOks-PM

Best Original Screenplay

  • WINNER: Green Book – Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly
  • The Favourite – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • First Reformed – Paul Schrader
  • Roma – Alfonso Cuaron
  • Vice – Adam McKay

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vGpickzBI_k

Best Foreign Language Film

  • WINNER: Roma – Mexico 
  • Capernaum – Lebanon
  • Cold War – Poland
  • Never Look Away – Germany
  • Shoplifters – Japan

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5zkNVaa4RTY

Best Animated Feature Film

  • WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D85NUx8NneQ

Best Documentary Feature

  • WINNER: Free Solo
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Minding the Gap
  • Of Fathers and Sons
  • RBG

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8foTTBhahyM

Best Cinematography

  • WINNER: Roma – Alfonso Cuaron 
  • Cold War – Łukasz Żal
  • The Favourite – Robbie Ryan
  • Never Look Away – Caleb Deschanel
  • A Star Is Born – Matthew Libatique

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZQIyRaMwfVc

Best Film Editing

  • WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman
  • BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown
  • The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • Green Book – Patrick J. Don Vito
  • Vice – Hank Corwin

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ausv74pBn1I

Best Original Score

  • WINNER: Black Panther – Ludwig Göransson
  • BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard
  • If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell
  • Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jgRpDYlYgtk

Best Original Song

  • WINNER: “Shallow” – A Star Is Born
  • “All the Stars” – Black Panther
  • “I’ll Fight” – RGB
  • “The Place Where Lost Things Go” – Mary Poppins Returns
  • “When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings” – The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eWo7bO3ZeJY

Best Production Design

  • WINNER: Black Panther – Hannah Beachler
  • The Favourite – Fiona Crombie
  • First Man – Nathan Crowley
  • Mary Poppins Returns – John Myhre
  • Roma – Eugenio Caballero

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SimexBVPpCM

Best Costume Design

  • WINNER: Black Panther – Ruth E Carter
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres
  • The Favourite – Sandy Powell
  • Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell
  • Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oattDtak0yg

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • WINNER: Vice
  • Border
  • Mary Queen of Scots

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fkfrf2dZ4dY

Best Visual Effects

  • WINNER: First Man
  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Christopher Robin
  • Ready Player One
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=76OzMdD2E4c

Best Sound Editing

  • WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Black Panther
  • First Man
  • A Quiet Place
  • Roma

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OHH9YdltNLw

Best Sound Mixing

  • WINNER: Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Black Panther
  • First Man
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e9BO9oKTDLo

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • WINNER: Skin
  • Detainment
  • Fauve
  • Marguerite
  • Mother

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IBsLirAbfNw

Best Animated Short Film

  • WINNER: Bao
  • Animal Behaviour
  • Late Afternoon
  • One Small Step
  • Weekends

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7PCt_WE6mqI

Best Documentary – Short Subject

  • WINNER: Period. End of Sentence.
  • Black Sheep
  • End Game
  • Lifeboat
  • A Night at the Garden