2021 Golden Globes: Complete List of Winners & Nominees

Left to right: ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’, ‘Nomadland’, ‘The Queen’s Gambit’

Here’s your complete list of winners from the 2021 Golden Globes, from feature films to television.

Frances McDormand-starrer Nomadland won Best Motion Picture in the Drama category, while Sacha Baron Cohen’s comedy sequel Borat: Subsequent Moviefilm took top honour in the Musical or Comedy category.

Among the feature acting nods: Andra Day for The United States vs Billie Holiday and Chadwick Boseman, the latter a posthumous win for his performance in Netflix release Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Boseman’s widow, Simone Ledward, accepted the award on his behalf with an emotional speech).

On the TV side of things, The Crown, Schitt’s Creek and The Queen’s Gambit won big, the latter also earning its star, Anya Taylor-Joy, with a win for Best Actress in a limited series.

Take a look at the complete list of winners, as well as the nominees, below.

FILM

Best motion picture — Drama

  • WINNER: Nomadland
  • The Father
  • Mank
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best motion picture — Musical or Comedy

  • WINNER: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Hamilton
  • Music
  • Palm Springs

Best director — Motion Picture

  • WINNER: Chloe Zhao — Nomadland
  • David Fincher — Mank
  • Regina King — One Night in Miami
  • Aaron Sorkin — The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Emerald Fennell — Promising Young Woman

Best screenplay — Motion Picture

  • WINNER: The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Aaron Sorkin
  • The Father
  • Mank
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman

Best actress in a motion picture — Drama

  • WINNER: Andra Day — The United States vs Billie Holiday
  • Carey Mulligan — Promising Young Woman
  • Frances McDormand — Nomadland
  • Vanessa Kirby — Pieces of a Woman
  • Viola Davis — Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best actress in a motion picture — Musical or Comedy

  • WINNER: Rosamund Pike — I Care a Lot
  • Maria Bakalova — Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Kate Hudson — Music
  • Michelle Pfeiffer — French Exit
  • Anya Taylor-Joy — Emma

Best actor in a motion picture — Drama

  • WINNER: Chadwick Boseman — Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Riz Ahmed — Sound of Metal
  • Anthony Hopkins — The Father
  • Gary Oldman — Mank
  • Tahar Rahim — The Mauritanian

Best actor in a motion picture — Musical or Comedy

  • WINNER: Sacha Baron Cohen — Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • James Corden — The Prom
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda — Hamilton
  • Dev Patel — Personal History of David Copperfield
  • Andy Samberg — Palm Springs

Best supporting actress in any motion picture

  • WINNER: Jodie Foster — The Mauritanian
  • Olivia Colman — The Father
  • Glenn Close — Hillbilly Elegy
  • Amanda Seyfried — Mank
  • Helena Zengel — News of the World

Best supporting actor in any motion picture

  • WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya — Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Sacha Baron Cohen — The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Jared Leto — The Little Things
  • Bill Murray — On the Rocks
  • Leslie Odom, Jr — One Night in Miami

Best motion picture — Foreign Language

  • WINNER: Minari
  • Another Round
  • La Llorona
  • The Life Ahead
  • Two of Us

Best motion picture — Animated

  • WINNER: Soul
  • The Croods: A New Age
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • Wolfwalkers

Best original song — Motion Picture

  • WINNER: “Io Si” — The Life Ahead
  • “Fight for You” — Judas & the Black Messiah
  • “Speak Now” — One Night in Miami
  • “Hear My Voice” — The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • “Tigress & Tweed” — The US v Billie Holiday

Best original score — Motion Picture

  • WINNER: Soul
  • The Midnight Sky
  • Tenet
  • News of the World
  • Mank

TELEVISION

Best TV series — Drama

  • WINNER: The Crown
  • Ratched
  • Ozark
  • Lovecraft Country
  • The Mandalorian

Best TV series — Musical or Comedy

  • WINNER: Schitt’s Creek
  • Emily in Paris
  • The Flight Attendant
  • The Great
  • Ted Lasso

Best limited series or motion picture made for TV

  • WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit
  • Normal People
  • Small Axe
  • The Undoing
  • Unorthodox

Best actress in a TV series —Drama

  • WINNER: Emma Corrin — The Crown
  • Olivia Colman — The Crown
  • Jodie Comer — Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney — Ozark
  • Sarah Paulson — Ratched

Best actress in a TV series — Musical or Comedy

  • WINNER: Catherine O’Hara — Schitt’s Creek
  • Lily Collins — Emily in Paris
  • Kaley Cuoco — The Flight Attendant
  • Elle Fanning — The Great
  • Jane Levy — Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

Best actor in a TV series — Drama

  • WINNER: Josh O’Connor — The Crown
  • Jason Bateman — Ozark
  • Bob Odenkirk — Better Call Saul
  • Al Pacino — Hunters
  • Matthew Rhys — Perry Mason

Best actor in a TV series — Musical or Comedy

  • WINNER: Jason Sudeikis — Ted Lasso
  • Don Cheadle — Black Monday
  • Nicholas Hoult — The Great
  • Eugene Levy — Schitt’s Creek
  • Ramy Youssef — Ramy

Best actress in a limited series or a motion picture made for TV

  • WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy — The Queen’s Gambit
  • Cate Blanchett — Mrs America
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones — Normal People
  • Shira Haas — Unorthodox
  • Nicole Kidman — The Undoing

Best actor in a limited series or a motion picture made for TV

  • WINNER: Mark Ruffalo — I Know This Much Is True
  • Bryan Cranston — Your Honor
  • Jeff Daniels — The Comey Rule
  • Hugh Grant — The Undoing
  • Ethan Hawke — The Good Lord Bird

Best supporting actress in a series, limited series or motion picture made for TV

  • WINNER: Gillian Anderson — The Crown
  • Cynthia Nixon — Ratched
  • Helena Bonham Carter — The Crown
  • Julia Garner — Ozark
  • Annie Murphy — Schitt’s Creek

Best supporting actor in a series, limited series or motion picture made for TV

  • WINNER: John Boyega — Small Axe
  • Brendan Gleeson — The Comey Rule
  • Dan Levy — Schitt’s Creek
  • Jim Parsons — Hollywood
  • Donald Sutherland — The Undoing

Join Screen Realm on TwitterFacebookInstagramLinkedIn and YouTube.