2021 Oscar Nominations: Your Complete List of Nominees for the 93rd Academy Awards

Left to right: ‘Nomadland’, ‘Minari’ and ‘Sound of Metal’

The nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards have been announced. 

The past year has been a… different year than most, to say the least, for films being released. For the first time, the Academy has removed the requirement for a theatrical run to be eligible for Oscar recognition, which certainly makes sense, considering the number of markets that saw cinemas’ doors closed for much of the year and how distributors were forced to either delay films or drop them digitally.

Eight films up for Best Picture this year, including award season faves thus far, Nomadland and Promising Young Woman. David Fincher’s Netflix film Mank leads the pack with 10 nominations, followed by Sound of Metal and Minari with 7 noms each.

A diverse group of talent with the acting noms, including Chadwick Boseman and Viola Davis for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Riz Ahmed for Sound of Metal, and Anthony Hopkins for The Father. With The Father, Hopkins earns his sixth Oscar nomination and at 83 years of age becomes the oldest ever nominee in the Best Actor category.

Take a look at the complete list of Oscar nominees below:

Best Picture

‘Nomadland’ | 20th Century Studios

Best Director

‘Mank’ | Netflix
  • David Fincher – Mank
  • Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
  • Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
  • Chloe Zhao – Nomadland
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

Best Actress

‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’ | Netflix
  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Actor

‘The Father’ | Sony Pictures Classics
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Father
  • Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Gary Oldman – Mank
  • Steven Yeun – Minari

Best Supporting Actress

‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’ | Amazon Prime Video
  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman – The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried – Mank
  • Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari

Best Supporting Actor

‘Judas and the Black Messiah’ | Warner Bros.
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
  • Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
  • LaKeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Adapted Screenplay

‘One Night in Miami’ | Amazon Studios
  • One Night in Miami
  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • The Father
  • Nomadland
  • The White Tiger

Best Original Screenplay

‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’ | Netflix
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Minari
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal

Best Original Score

‘Da 5 Bloods’ | Netflix

Best Animated Feature

‘Soul’ | Disney•Pixar
  • Soul
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Wolfwalkers

Best Cinematography

‘News of the World’ | Universal Pictures
  • News of the World
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Mank
  • Nomadland
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best International Feature

‘Another Round’ | Zentropa Entertainments
  • Another Round -Denmark
  • Better Days – Hong Kong
  • Collective – Romania
  • The Man Who Sold His Skin – Tunisia
  • Quo Vadis, Aida? – Bosnia & Herzegovina

Best Costume Design

‘Emma’ | Universal Pictures Australia
  • Emma
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • Mulan
  • Pinochio

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Hillbilly Elegy
  • Emma
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • Pinocchio

Best Original Song

  • “Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • “Hear My Voice” – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • “Husavik” – Eurovision Song Contest
  • “Io Si (Seen)” – The Life Ahead
  • “Speak Now” – One Night in Miami

Best Production Design

  • The Father
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • News of the World
  • Tenet

Best Visual Effects

Best Sound

  • Greyhound
  • Mank
  • News of the World
  • Soul
  • Sound of Metal

Best Film Editing

  • The Father
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Documentary Feature

  • Collective
  • Crip Camp
  • The Mole Agent
  • My Octopus Teacher
  • Time

Best Documentary Short

  • Colette
  • A Concerto is a Conversation
  • Do Not Split
  • Hunger Ward
  • A Love Song for Latasha

Best Animated Short Film

  • Burrow
  • Genius Loci
  • If Anything Happens I Love You
  • Opera
  • Yes-People

Best Live-Action Short Film

  • Feeling Through
  • The Letter Room
  • The Present
  • Two Distant Strangers
  • White Eye

Join Screen Realm on TwitterFacebookInstagramLinkedIn and YouTube.