Golden Globes Nominations 2021: Full List of Film and Television Nominees

The nominations for the 78th annual Golden Globe Awards have been unveiled – and we have the complete list for you to peruse through below.

What a year it’s been, with an industry-shaking pandemic that caused cinemas in various markets to struggle to remain open, distributors around the world pushed to navigate releases with staggered platform drops, and so, so, so many release delays. Nevertheless, there was, thankfully, still plenty of content for us to enjoy, and although many won’t have seen all the films receiving nominations this year because of those aforementioned issues, streaming giants like Netflix ensured a lot of us could at least stay up to date with the small screen.

And Netflix, indeed. The streamer leads the pack – in both film and television – with a whopping 44 nominations. Netflix’s Mank and The Crown topped the most-nominations list, with 6 each. The directing race, for the first time at the Globes, features 3 female helmers in the same year: Regina King (One Night in Miami), Chloe Zhao (Nomadland) and Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman). Sacha Baron Cohen and Anya Taylor-Joy have 2 acting nominations each: Cohen for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm and The Trial of the Chicago 7; Taylor-Joy for Emma and The Queen’s Gambit. And the late Chadwick Boseman received a posthumous Best Actor in a Drama nomination for Netflix film Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.

The 2021 Golden Globes will take place on February 28th (US date) and will bring back Tina Fey and Amy Poehler as hosts. Take a look at the of film and television nominations below…

FILM

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • “The Father”
  • “Mank”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • “Hamilton”
  • “Music”
  • “Palm Springs”
  • “The Prom”

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

  • “Another Round,” Denmark
  • “La Llorona,” Guatamela/France
  • “The Life Ahead,” Italy
  • “Minari,” USA
  • “Two of Us,” France/USA

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • David Fincher – “Mank”
  • Regina King – “One Night in Miami”
  • Aaron Sorkin – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Chloe Zhao – “Nomadland”
  • Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Viola Davis – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Andra Day – “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
  • Vanessa Kirby – “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Frances McDormand – “Nomadland”
  • Carey Mulligan – “Promising Young Woman

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Maria Bakalova – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Kate Hudson – “Music”
  • Michelle Pfeiffer – “French Exit”
  • Rosamund Pike – “I Care A Lot”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy – “Emma”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Chadwick Boseman, – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Riz Ahmed – “The Sound of Metal”
  • Anthony Hopkins – “The Father”
  • Gary Oldman – “Mank”
  • Tahar Rahim – “The Mauritanian”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Sacha Baron Cohen – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • James Corden – “The Prom”
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda – “Hamilton”
  • Dev Patel – “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
  • Andy Samberg – “Palm Springs”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Sacha Baron Cohen – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Daniel Kaluuya – “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Jared Leto – “The Little Things”
  • Bill Murray – “On the Rocks”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. – “One Night in Miami”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

  • Glenn Close – “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Colman – “The Father”
  • Jodie Foster – “The Mauritanian”
  • Amanda Seyfried – “Mank”
  • Helana Zengel – “News of the World”

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman”
  • Jack Fincher – “Mank”
  • Aaron Sorkin – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton – “The Father”
  • Chloe Zhao – “Nomadland”

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • “Fight for You” – “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • “Here My Voice” – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • “IO SI (Seen)” – “The Life Ahead”
  • “Speak Now” – “One Night in Miami”
  • “Tigers & Tweed” – “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Motion Picture – Animated

  • “The Croods: A New Age”
  • “Onward”
  • “Over the Moon”
  • “Soul”
  • “Wolfwalkers”

Best Original Score

  • “The Midnight Sky”
  • “Tenet”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Mank”

TELEVISION

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Olivia Colman – “The Crown”
  • Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve”
  • Emma Corrin – “The Crown”
  • Laura Linney – “Ozark”
  • Sarah Paulsen – “Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Lily Collins – “Emily in Paris”
  • Kaley Cuoco – “The Flight Attendant”
  • Elle Fanning – “The Great”
  • Jane Levy – “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”Catherine O’Hara – “Schitt’s Creek”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Jason Bateman – “Ozark”
  • Josh O’Connor – “The Crown”
  • Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul”
  • Al Pacino – “Hunters”
  • Matthew Rhys – “Perry Mason”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Don Cheadle – “Black Monday”
  • Nicholas Hoult – “The Great”
  • Eugene Levy – “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Jason Sudekis – “Ted Lasso”
  • Ramy Youssef – “Ramy”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Cate Blanchett – “Mrs. America”
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones – “Normal People”
  • Shira Haas – “Unorthodox”
  • Nicole Kidman – “The Undoing”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy – “The Queen’s Gambit”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Bryan Cranston – “Your Honor”
  • Jeff Daniels – “The Comey Rule”
  • Hugh Grant – “The Undoing”
  • Mark Ruffalo – “I Know This Much is True”
  • Ethan Hawke – “The Good Lord Bird”

Best Television Series Drama

  • “The Crown”
  • “Lovecraft Country”
  • “The Mandalorian”
  • “Ozark”
  • “Ratched”

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • “Normal People”
  • “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • “Small Axe”
  • “The Undoing”
  • “Unorthodox”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Helena Bonham Carter – “The Crown”
  • Julia Garner – “Ozark”
  • Annie Murphy – “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Cynthia Nixon – “Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • John Boyega – “Small Axe”
  • Brendan Gleeson – “The Comey Rule”
  • Daniel Levy – “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Jim Parsons – “Hollywood”
  • Donald Southerland – “The Undoing”

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • “Emily in Paris”
  • “The Flight Attendant”
  • “Schitt’s Creek”
  • “The Great”
  • “Ted Lasso”

__________________________